LeAnn Rimes Biography

leann-rimes-swingin

LeAnn Rimes (born August 28, 1982) is an American country singer-songwriter, actress, and author. She is best known for her rich vocals similar to country music singer Patsy Cline,[1] and her rise to fame at the age of 13, becoming the youngest country music star since Tanya Tucker in 1972.
Rimes made her breakthrough into country music in 1996. Her debut album, Blue, reached Number 1 on the Top Country Albums chart and was certified “multi-platinum” in sales by the Recording Industry Association of America. The album’s lead single of the same name (originally intended to be recorded by Patsy Cline in the early 1960s) became a Top 10 hit. With immediate success, Rimes attained widespread national acclaim for her similarities to Cline’s vocal style. When Rimes released her sophomore studio effort in 1997, You Light up My Life: Inspirational Songs, Rimes went more towards country pop material, which would set the trend for a string of albums that would be released into the next decade.

Date of Birth

28 August 1982, Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Birth Name

Margaret LeAnn Rimes
Height5′ 5″ (1.65 m)

Spouse
Dean Sheremet (23 February 2002 – 19 June 2010) (divorced)

Trivia

Was a one time winner on “Star Search” (1983) in 1990, in the junior vocalist competition.

chosen as one of Teen People Magazine’s “21 Hottest Stars Under 21” [1999]

In May 2000, filed a lawsuit against her father, Wilbur, and his partner and LeAnn’s co-manager alleging that they stole more than $7 million of her earnings.

Diagnosed as suffering from Epstein-Barr virus. [September 2000]

Dated actor Andrew Keegan. [2001]

LeAnn Rimes is reportedly planning to get married on February 23. Rimes met dancer Dean Sheremet last May, when they performed at the Academy Of Country Music Awards in Nashville. The wedding is to take place in Dallas, according to reports. It was initially pencilled in for Santa Barbara, California, but Rimes changed the location to Dallas so that her ill grandfather could walk her down the aisle.

December 14, 2001 – Announced engagement to actor Dean Sheremet at Elton John’s “The Concert” for the Elton John AIDS Foundation.

won the 1997 Grammy awards for best new artist & best female country vocalist.

Currently resides in Nashville, Tennessee [2005]

When then 14-year-old Rimes was voted Best New Artist of 1997 at the Grammy Awards, she became the youngest person to win the award.

Lived for quite a while in Garland, Texas at an apartment complex called Pecan Knoll.

Shares a birthday with Shania Twain.

Ranked #47 in VH1’s list of the “100 Greatest Kid Stars”

By age 2, she learned to tap dance; by age 5 she was winning talent competitions; by age 7 she had cut her first album, sold at shows; and by age 14, she was the youngest artist to be nominated for the Country Music Awards.

Friends with actor Jensen Ackles.

Ranked as #50 in FHM’s “100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005” special supplement. (2005)

Turned down the role of “Grace” in The Horse Whisperer (1998), a move which she later admitted regretting.

She is a cousin to both former First Lady Rosalynn Carter and actress Katherine Connella.

She is an only child.

Girlfriend of actor Eddie Cibrian (March 2009 – Present).

Taylor Swift credited LeAnn Rimes as her main influence into a country music career. Swift stated on “The Oprah Winfrey Show” (1986) that she wanted to be a country singer after attending Rimes’ concert.

At the start of Rimes’ singing career, the media often remarked that her rich vocals sounded like a “young Patsy Cline”, and she was often nicknamed “The Next Patsy Cline” with the popularity of her hit single “Blue”, a song originally intended for Cline. Rimes later covered several of Cline’s hits on her self-titled album “LeAnn Rimes”.

LeAnn has 3 tattoos. One on her left wrist that says ‘Trust’, one on her right hip (Still I Rise) and one on her lower back(LovE) symbolizing her relationship with boyfriend Eddie Cibrian.

Engaged to Eddie Cibrian [December 27, 2010].

Personal Quotes

“I’m not an overnight success, I’ve been at this since I was 6.” (On winning her Best New Artist Grammy at age 14 in 1997)

“Me and my husband don’t really do the drugs and rock’n’roll thing. We don’t do crazy stuff like that. We’re pretty mellow people.”

“I was raised as a Southern woman so I am polite, have great manners and know how to handle myself as a woman. But I’m no goody two-shoes, definitely not. I have fun when I want to have fun.”

“I’m very happy now; I’m married, I have wonderful friends, my dad and I have a great relationship. I feel better than I ever have. There was a lot more pressure when I was 14 – a lot more was expected of me.”

“I grew up in a really musical family and I think I was just blessed with a gift. I kind of knew this was what I was supposed to do in life, with a little help from my mum and dad, who were never pushy parents.”

Where Are They Now

(1997) Release of her book, “Holiday in Your Heart: A Novel”.

(1999) Release of the book, “LeAnn Rimes” by Cathy Alter Zymet.

(2008) Co-hostess, with Leeza Gibbons, of an infomercial for Leeza’s Sheer Cover” cosmetics. Also appearing are Carrie Ann Inaba, Lisa Garner, Niki Taylor, Anna David, Jamie Lee Curtis, David Michaud, Michele Merkin, Natalie Miller, Emily Procter and Mercedes Yvette.

(2009) Release of her book, “What I Cannot Change” by LeAnn with Darrel Brown.

Gearbest TS - BT35A08 Bluetooth 3.0 Car Audio Music Receiver with Handsfree Function Mic
TS - BT35A08 Bluetooth 3.0 Car Audio Music Receiver with Handsfree Function Mic only $2.99